October 11, 2026

Software development team cost in Europe: a 2026 guide

What a software development team costs in Europe: employer cost, contractor and vendor pricing, margin, hidden costs and AI tools, with sources.

Cost

Guide

Software development team cost in Europe is a pay rate multiplied by hours, plus every layer between that pay and the invoice. For an employee the layers are employer contributions, recruiting, ramp-up and exit terms. For a contractor they're taxes, invoicing and status risk. For a vendor they're overhead and margin. Tools sit on top of all three.

Two terms keep this straight. The pay rate is what the engineer earns or the employer pays. The bill rate is what the buyer is invoiced. Where we quote a pay or bill rate, we label it.

This page prices the same engineer as an employee, a contractor and a vendor placement, and shows the arithmetic. Country figures come only from Eurostat, with the method stated. We don't give an average developer cost for Europe, because we found no public source that supports one by seniority, and the country section explains why.

This page is general information, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Check contributions, contractor status and headcount treatment with your adviser.

What's on this page

What drives the cost of a software development team?

Seven inputs move the total: seniority, the country the engineer works from, the engagement model, hours, ramp-up, tooling and scope. The first two set the pay rate. The model decides how much sits on top of it. Hours, ramp-up and scope decide how long you pay that rate before output arrives.

Keep project cost and team cost apart. A quote for a build is hours multiplied by a blended rate, and with a fixed price the vendor chooses the team mix and carries the overrun. A team cost is what you pay each month for people you direct. Both reduce to rate times hours, and our guide to how team model and rate change an estimate runs a worked example. If you're holding an agency proposal, reading an MVP quote line by line shows how to back out the implied hourly rate and spot what's excluded. For project budgets rather than team budgets, there's a separate guide to MVP budgets in Europe.

Some contracts use 160 hours as a month. We use 176 (22 weekdays x 8) for October 2026 in the arithmetic below.

What an employee costs beyond salary

An employee's cost is gross salary plus everything the employer adds. Employer social contributions come first, and they're largely set by statute in each country, so they differ. Recruiting comes next, whether that's an agency fee or the hours your own team spends hiring. Then equipment, ramp-up before the person ships at full speed, and exit terms at the end. We have no sourced figure for equipment, so we won't invent one.

Eurostat's data shows how much the non-wage layer, mostly employer social contributions, varies. In 2025 the non-wage part of ICT-sector labour cost was 27.3% of the total in Slovakia and 24.1% in Spain, against 4.1% in Romania and 19.9% in Germany (the full table is in the country section below). The same salary budget produces very different totals. Our guide to employer contributions worked for Germany and Poland goes through the statutes line by line, including the caps that make the percentage fall as salary rises.

Ramp-up is the one hidden layer you can measure in days. DX's ramp-up analysis tracked days from a developer's start date to their tenth merged pull request. In its Q4 2025 analysis, in some companies the figure fell from 91 days with no AI use to 49 days with daily AI use. Across a random sample of 400 companies from October 2025 to February 2026, the average was 33 days as of April 2026, from 39 in Q4 2025. That's a proxy for time to full output, not a euro figure. It's still a reason to budget the first months of any hire at partial output. We cover how to read it in how long an AI-assisted engineer takes to become productive.

Exit costs are national too. Notice periods and severance rules differ by country, and in much of Europe they're long enough to count as a budget line. We don't compute euros for them, because the answer depends on country, tenure and contract.

What a contractor or vendor adds: pay rate, bill rate and margin

A contractor invoices you directly. You carry no employer contributions, but the contractor pays their own taxes and insurance and prices them into the rate, and the risk that the arrangement is really employment stays with you. A vendor places an engineer from its own network. There the bill rate is the engineer's pay, plus the vendor's employer layer, plus overhead, plus margin.

Margin is often a large part of the gap between quotes. Some vendors fold it into one hourly figure, so you can't tell pay from margin. Others state it. HighCircl's margin is 20%, capped, and added on top of what the engineer earns. An illustration with our own numbers, not a quote and not a published HighCircl pay rate: an engineer earns 50, the 20% margin is 10, the bill rate is 60. That 10 is 16.7% of the 60 invoiced. A vendor quoting "20% of the bill rate" is taking a different amount from one quoting "20% on top of pay", so always ask which base a percentage uses.

Deposits mostly change when you pay. Subscriptions and minimum hours can change what you pay, and how much you're committed to before you've seen output. All three belong on the sheet.

The table below is a rate-card audit. The right-hand column is our judgment of what a good answer looks like.

Question to askWhy it moves total costWhat a good answer looks like
Is this figure a bill rate or the engineer's pay rate?Pay is one component of the bill rate, so comparing one with the other understates the vendorThe invoiced rate stated, with pay disclosed or the margin stated
What's the margin, and is it capped?A blended rate hides it, and an uncapped percentage grows in euros as the rate risesA stated percentage, a stated base and a cap
What's inside the rate?Paid leave, equipment and replacement are bought separately if they're excludedA written list covering leave, equipment and replacement if the match fails
Is there a minimum number of hours?A minimum sets a floor on spend even when you use lessNone, or a minimum you can state in euros
Is there a deposit or subscription, and where does it go?It changes cash timing, and a recurring fee is a cost even if you never hireA deposit applied to the first invoice, and no recurring fee
What does converting to permanent cost?A buyout or placement fee is a recruiting costA fee disclosed upfront as a percentage of annual gross
Which currency is it billed in?Exchange movements shift the total when invoice and budget currencies differThe billing currency named, and how rate changes are handled
Who holds the IP assignment and the data processing agreement?Missing paperwork turns into legal cost laterBoth in the contract before repository access

The contractor model's saving is only real if the arrangement holds up as self-employment. We cover the Dutch rules in bogus self-employment liability under the Wet DBA and the UK side in IR35 for EU contractors.

On the vendor side, how vendors price staff augmentation covers the pricing models, and a three-way model comparison sets staff augmentation against an agency and an in-house hire. A UK buyer has extra questions on VAT and tax status, which contractor, EOR or partner for a UK buyer takes in turn.

Pricing models: hourly, monthly, fixed price

The contract shape decides who carries the overrun, and that matters as much as the rate. The table sets out six shapes. The last column is our judgment, not a sourced finding.

ModelWhat you pay forWho carries the overrunWhen it tends to cost less
Hourly (time and materials)Hours worked at an agreed bill rateYouVariable or uncertain workloads, where idle time costs nothing
Monthly fixed feeA full-time month at a flat sumYou, because more scope means more monthsSteady, full-time workloads
Fixed priceDefined scope for a set sumThe vendor, until the scope changesWell-specified work that won't move
Dedicated teamA vendor-run team working on your product, usually billed monthlyYouA continuous roadmap
Build-operate-transferA vendor builds and runs a team, then hands it to youShared, as the contract sets outYou expect to own the team eventually
Offshore development centerA team set up and managed in another location for youYouA long horizon and steady volume

Hourly against monthly is plain arithmetic. Vendors offer monthly discounts, and we treat those as sales claims unless the vendor shows the derivation, so work out your own break-even. If a monthly fee is the hourly rate times the month's hours less a discount, monthly wins once you'd use more than (1 minus the discount) of those hours. Our example, with a placeholder: at an illustrative €60 an hour, a 176-hour month is €10,560. A 20% discount (our placeholder, not a quoted discount) brings it to €8,448. The break-even is 140.8 hours, or 80% of the month. Below that, hourly is cheaper. What a real month costs under monthly and hourly billing covers proration and notice terms.

Fixed price moves risk to the vendor, and we think the vendor prices that risk into the sum, which means you pay for contingency whether or not it's used. Fixed price against time and materials works through the margin trap and the minimum-hours trap, and shows where a hybrid fits.

The other three shapes are variants of vendor-run capacity. For the wider picture, read what resource augmentation covers and what vendors publish about price. Dedicated team or augmentation covers when a vendor-managed team beats individual placements. Build-operate-transfer costs covers the handover. For offshore development center economics, read the setup costs before the rate.

What a developer costs by country: the public data

The public data we found supports one country-level cut: what employers pay per hour for ICT-sector staff. The table uses Eurostat's hourly labour cost levels dataset (lc_lci_lev), which we pulled on 10 October 2026 (the dataset was last updated on 23 April 2026). Labour cost there is compensation of employees plus taxes minus subsidies, for enterprises with 10 or more employees in the base survey, moved forward with Eurostat's labour cost index. Figures are euros per hour. The lc_lci_lev metadata defines the underlying labour cost index as labour cost divided by hours worked, so we read the levels as per hour worked. Eurostat's earnings survey counts hours paid, so the two aren't directly comparable. We use NACE section J, the whole information and communication sector.

Table 1. ICT-sector employer labour cost per hour, EUR (employer cost, not a bill rate)

CountryTotal 2025Total 2024Wages 2025Non-wage 2025Non-wage share 2025
France59.257.240.019.232.5%
Germany58.557.446.811.719.9%
EU2748.246.337.011.223.2%
Slovenia38.335.932.85.514.3%
Spain34.833.326.48.424.1%
Slovakia30.828.822.48.427.3%
Poland29.326.324.44.916.7%
Serbia28.226.224.04.315.1%
Romania26.023.724.91.14.1%
Hungary24.422.521.03.313.4%

The Netherlands' 2025 value is confidential in Eurostat's series (its 2024 figure is 58.0). France has the highest non-wage share in the table. Eurostat calculates components and shares on unrounded data, so wages plus non-wage can differ from the total, and the share from the rounded columns, by 0.1.

Three limits on what this table means. It's an average over all employees in the sector, not developers or seniors, so it isn't a senior developer's cost. It's what an employer pays, so it's neither a contractor's rate nor a vendor's bill rate. And there's no seniority cut behind it. Eurostat's earnings survey codes occupations in ISCO-08, but the online tables we found are published at 1-digit level, as Eurostat's metadata for the 2022 structure of earnings survey describes, which means ICT professionals aren't separated out. That's why this page has no table of developer rates by country and seniority.

What the table does show is worth reading in three ways. First, the spread: France's €59.2 is about 2.4 times Hungary's €24.4. Second, wages and totals rank differently. Poland's wage line (€24.4) is slightly below Romania's (€24.9), yet its total is 12.7% higher (€29.3 against €26.0, our arithmetic) because its non-wage cost is €4.9 an hour against €1.1. Slovakia's wages (€22.4) trail Poland's, yet its total (€30.8) is higher. Compare totals, not wages. Third, the gap is closing in euro terms. From 2024 to 2025 the total rose 11.4% in Poland, 9.5% in Romania and 8.3% in Hungary, against 2.0% in Germany (Eurostat's published year-on-year change). That's one year of data and includes currency moves.

Per-market detail is in country-by-country hiring cost detail. Geography and time zones are in which European countries to hire in, and the same Eurostat figures applied to a funded team are in a Series A engineering budget.

Why do vendor blogs disagree on rates?

We think the sources aren't measuring the same thing. Some quote a pay rate, some a bill rate. Their seniority definitions differ, their country lists differ, and the figures are self-reported by firms with something to sell. Until a source states its basis, treat its number as a marketing figure, not a market rate.

Hidden costs that miss the quote

Quotes list a rate. Budgets die on what the rate leaves out. Where we have a sourced figure we give it, and where we don't we say it's your input.

Recruiting is a major one-off. A permanent hire through an agency typically carries a fee, and so does converting a contractor. HighCircl's published buyout is 18% of annual gross, disclosed from the start, while fees of 20-25% are commonly quoted. On a hypothetical €100,000 gross salary, that's €18,000 against €20,000-25,000 (our arithmetic). Put the fee in the plan if conversion is one.

Ramp-up and vacancy follow. The DX data above puts a number on ramp in days. Vacancy, the months a seat sits empty between a resignation and a start date, is real, but we have no sourced figure, so it's your input. Notice and severance for employees are the same: real, national, and yours to price.

Minimum terms matter more than they look. A vendor with a 160-hour minimum (an example, not any named vendor) commits you to about a month of spend even if you use half of it. A monthly retainer with a minimum term does the same over a longer horizon. A deposit changes timing, not total, as long as it's applied to the first invoice.

Management time is often untracked. Someone on your side briefs, reviews and unblocks every engineer, and that time comes from your payroll. We have no sourced figure for it.

Finance rules count too. Contractors can still count against a headcount cap depending on company policy, and whether contractors count against headcount sets out what to agree with finance first. At the other end, rework can cost more than most line items. When a delivery goes wrong, the question is whether to recover, restart or rewrite, which when a project needs rescue walks through, including the signals, codebase takeover and handover when you do.

Budgeting a team, from rate to a number finance accepts

Start with the model for each role, because one team can mix them. A core engineer you'll keep for years may be an employee. A specialist for six months may be a contractor. A burst of capacity may be a vendor placement.

Then build the loaded cost for each role: the rate times hours times months, plus one-off layers (recruiting, equipment, onboarding), plus exit exposure. Add tools (see the AI section). Add a contingency, and write it down as a stated assumption, not a hidden buffer.

Personnel is most of the budget, which makes the rate line the one finance will check. ICONIQ's 2024 engineering team report puts personnel at usually about 70-80% of total spend in its R&D budget discussion.

A worked example, all arithmetic ours. Take an illustrative €60 an hour, full time, for three months of 176 hours each. That's 3 x 176 x €60 = €31,680 before tools. Now assume the engineer produces half their normal output in month one (our assumption; the ramp data above doesn't give an output curve). You've bought 2.5 months of full output for €31,680, which is €12,672 per full-output month, or an effective €72 an hour (€31,680 divided by 440 productive hours). The headline rate was €60. Ramp added 20%.

The same logic applies to a move between models. Moving from an agency to in-house shows how the cost lines change when you do.

AI coding tools in the cost base

Seats are cheap at list price. As listed on 11 October 2026, GitHub's Copilot plans documentation shows Copilot Business at $19 per seat per month. Cursor's pricing page lists Teams Standard at $40 per user per month. Anthropic's Claude pricing page lists Team Premium at $125 a seat monthly, or $100 on annual billing. Prices change often, so check them the day you budget.

Arithmetic, ours: twenty Copilot Business seats cost $380 a month, and twenty Claude Team Premium seats at the monthly price cost $2,500 a month. For scale, one engineer at €45 an hour (the bottom of HighCircl's published rate range for senior engineers) for 176 hours is €7,920 a month. Currencies differ, but the scale doesn't: at list price, twenty premium seats cost less than that one engineer. We'd call seats a rounding error against payroll. The unknown is usage-based billing. GitHub prices usage beyond the pooled credits at $0.01 per AI credit, but how many credits a team burns isn't something a price page can tell you. Track it as its own line.

Whether seats replace headcount is a separate question, and the evidence is mixed. METR's 2025 study found experienced open-source developers took 19% longer with AI tools while expecting a 24% speedup. METR now says those results no longer reflect current tools. Its February 2026 uplift update, which it calls an unreliable signal because of selection effects, estimated task-time changes of -18% and -4%, both with intervals that include zero. The evidence is unsettled, so measure on your own team before budgeting a headcount change.

Our guide to AI coding seat prices against a hire lays out the price comparison, and measuring AI tool ROI gives a baseline and the metrics to track.

Comparing two quotes on one basis

The comparison that matters is the same engineer, the same hours, three models. Put each quote through one formula: loaded annual cost equals pay or bill rate times hours, plus one-off layers, plus exit exposure.

Three steps make the formula work. First, convert every rate to the same type. A pay rate and a bill rate aren't comparable until you add the employer or vendor layer to the first or strip the margin from the second. Second, fix the hours. Use 176 for a month and the same number of months in every quote. Third, put one-off layers in as stated assumptions: recruiting, ramp, minimum commitments and notice.

Then run a ratio test, which is our own check. Divide each model's loaded cost by its headline rate times hours. If the ratio is 1.1 for one quote and 1.3 for another, the 0.2 gap sits in the layers, not the rate, and a lower headline is hiding it.

Use the audit table above as the checklist for each vendor quote, and the employee section's layers for the in-house one.

What this means for your hiring budget

The decision is which engagement model to fund for your next hires, and the right basis for that choice is loaded cost, not the hourly headline. What follows is our judgment, built on the arithmetic above.

Get the bill rate, the margin, the margin's base and its cap in writing before you compare vendors. For employees, add recruiting, ramp and notice as stated assumptions, not as buffer. Check contractor status risk before you count a contractor's saving. Keep AI seats on their own line, with a note on usage billing.

The country effect is large too. ICT labour cost per hour (an all-employee sector average, not a developer rate) spans about 2.4 times between Hungary and France in Eurostat's 2025 figures, so country is an input to settle before comparing models.

When you're ready to turn this into a request for finance, a business case for one senior hire gives a template for the CEO and CFO.

All cost and pricing guides

Guides not linked in the sections above, grouped by topic.

Index of cost guides

Role and mobile hiring costs

AI tools

Hiring a team through HighCircl

HighCircl places senior engineers in six EU member states (Poland, Hungary, Slovakia, Slovenia, Romania and Spain) and in Serbia. HighCircl's published rate range for senior engineers is €45-105/hr ($50-115/hr). The margin is 20%, capped, and added on top of what the engineer earns, so it's visible rather than blended. There's no subscription, no recruitment fee and no minimum hours. A deposit of one month's estimated cost is applied to your first invoice, and a permanent hire carries an 18% buyout of annual gross. You can see how hiring through HighCircl works.

FAQ

How much does it cost to hire a software development team in Europe?

It depends on the model, so answer by structure: pay rate times hours, plus the layers for your model. For context, Eurostat puts ICT-sector employer labour cost at €24.4 per hour in Hungary and €59.2 in France in 2025, per hour as Eurostat defines it. That's an all-employee sector average, not a senior developer's cost and not a bill rate. For a vendor reference point, HighCircl's published rate range for senior engineers is €45-105/hr.

What is the difference between a bill rate and a pay rate for a developer?

The pay rate is what the engineer earns, or what an employer pays for the engineer. The bill rate is what the buyer is invoiced. For a vendor placement, the bill rate is pay plus the vendor's employer layer, overhead and margin. A quote that doesn't say which one it is can't be compared with another.

Is a contractor cheaper than an employee in Europe?

Not automatically. A contractor skips your employer contributions and recruiting, but prices their own taxes into the rate, and the saving disappears if the arrangement is reclassified as employment. A vendor adds margin on top. Compare loaded cost, including ramp, exit and status risk, over the same hours.

How much margin do staff augmentation vendors add?

It varies, and many vendors don't disclose it, so we don't have a sourced industry average. HighCircl's is 20%, capped, on top of what the engineer earns, which is 16.7% of the invoice. Whatever the vendor, ask for the percentage, the base it's calculated on and whether it's capped.

Are AI coding tools cheaper than hiring another developer?

Seats are cheaper at list price. As listed on 11 October 2026, twenty Copilot Business seats cost $380 a month and twenty Claude Team Premium seats $2,500 at the monthly price. Whether they replace a developer is unsettled. METR's 2025 study found experienced open-source developers took 19% longer with AI tools while expecting a 24% speedup. METR now says those results no longer reflect current tools, and its February 2026 follow-up is, in its words, an unreliable signal because of selection effects. Treat seats as a separate line, and measure on your own team before budgeting a headcount change.

Why do developer rates for the same country differ so much between sources?

Because they mix pay and bill rates, define seniority differently and report their own figures. The Eurostat table above is one stated basis: employer cost per hour for all employees in the ICT sector.

Share this article

Author Image

HighCircl Editorial Team

The HighCircl editorial team writes about hiring software engineers, nearshore development, and engineering team building. Our articles draw on direct experience sourcing and placing senior developers across Poland, Hungary, Slovakia, Serbia, Slovenia, Romania, and Spain — and on candid conversations with the CTOs and engineering leads who hire them.

HighCircl is a nearshore engineering network that delivers matched candidate shortlists in 72 hours. Every piece of content we publish is informed by real engagement data: actual developer rates, real hiring timelines, and what separates engineering teams that scale cleanly from those that stall.

Take Me to the Experts

Access our network of industry-leading software engineers.

Start Now